PRIVACY POLICY

for GEDYS IntraWare CRM App: goMobile Pro DEMO

We welcome your interest in our products, services, our company, and how we handle your data. This statement contains all-important information on how personal data is collected, processed, or used in connection with the GEDYS IntraWare goMobile Pro Demo CRM App. The protection of personal data is a matter of great concern to us, which is why the user’s obligations are addressed in this declaration.

1.  App Provider Name

GEDYS IntraWare GmbH, Brückenmühle 93, 36100 Petersberg

2.  Data controller

The data controller under the Data Protection Act:

GEDYS IntraWare GmbH
Brückenmühle 93
36100 Petersberg

3.  Initial use of the app

The user enters their username and password for the Notes/Domino Internet access. The data are stored in the protected area of ​​the app. The access data is required in order to authenticate synchronisation on the Domino server and to open goMobile/MobileOnline quickly without re-logging in. Configuration data such as the server URL, path, and attached contact databases are also stored.

4.  Long-term use

The data connection takes place between the Domino Server of GEDYS IntraWare GmbH and the App. The app and the server are connected via http (unencrypted) or https (encrypted) depending on the server’s settings and the app. When enabled, the app stores addresses of a GI Contact in a local database within the app.

Names, company search names and contact names are transferred to iOS so that you can use the iOS Spotlight search to find them and go directly to the address in the app. Name, company name and telephone number(s) are transferred to the operating system for identification of callers and stored in an internal database. This is used to display recognised addresses for incoming calls and to display them in the call list. In accordance with the principle of “Privacy by Default” (cf. Art. 25 Par. 2 EU-General Data Protection Regulation, or “GDPR”) the user of the app can decide for himself whether he uses these features or not.

Other data is opened in the app in a browser and only processed and stored in the GEDYS IntraWare CRM on the server.

5.  Support case

The goMobile app does not store any logs nor sends anything to servers independently. The operating system may store and send crash logs to the provider’s servers. Google and Apple offer the option to evaluate crashes within the developer console. This has no influence on developers.

6.  Starting the app

After the app is started, the saved password is required. On iOS devices, you can also log in via fingerprint (TouchId) if this is set up. After login, the GEDYS IntraWare CRM is opened in the browser or the local addresses can be searched. Every day the question arises of whether addresses should be updated. The server is contacted and the local database is updated to do this.

7.  Requested app permissions

To enable the app to fully develop its functionality, permissions must be requested. These permissions refer to microphones, memory, photos, media, and the location.

7.1.   Microphone, memory, photos, media:

Required rights to upload file tags and business cards. Data is requested via these permissions when the user wants to upload something.

7.2.   Location:

Authorisation is required for map type, route planning, and circular search. Location is forwarded to Geonames.org from the current location. The map display is generated with Google Maps, where Google processes the location.

8.  Data protection principles

The user himself is responsible for the lawful and responsible protection of the data. The demo data entered will be transmitted to GEDYS IntraWare GmbH. What data is processed, used, or collected by the app refers primarily to the personal data related to the business purpose of the company, such as, for example, last name, first name, address, as well as the related correspondences, such as emails, visit reports, telephone notes, letters, contracts, etc.

The security technologies used are state of the art. The security concepts are also constantly being adapted to new findings and updated. This is necessary to protect the data from theft and misuse. The legal provisions of the EU-GDPR and the German BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act) (new) should apply.

Personal data may only be collected, processed, used, and stored to the extent to which the user / company has been authorised. Therefore it is recommended to work preferably with demo data when testing with the app.

9.  Purpose of data collection

The data collected, processed, used and stored with the app is done by the user. The use of such data is the responsibility of the user, their area of ​​responsibility, and the business purpose of the company that the app has acquired for its employees or third parties. GEDYS IntraWare GmbH has no influence whatsoever on this.

10.  Contact information

In the current version, the goMobile app does not have access to the device’s address book. Contacts are synchronised to an internal database only from a selected GEDYS IntraWare Contacts database. The user can decide whether synchronisation is activated and select a contact. These contacts are then completely synchronised. On iOS devices, it is still possible to add addresses to the Spotlight Index. This allows the search function of the device to find and open addresses in the goMobile app.

Synchronising addresses and saving them in Spotlight can be switched on and off for the user.

11.  Data usage by GEDYS IntraWare GmbH

App communication takes place between the mobile device and the server of GEDYS IntraWare GmbH.

GEDYS IntraWare GmbH has the possibility to read and/or track personal data, usage data, transaction data or correspondence content from the mobile device. The demo data entered will be transmitted to GEDYS IntraWare GmbH.

In order to use the App, the user must submit his/her personal data to GEDYS IntraWare GmbH.

12.  Use of third-party services

Some features in the app use external data services. As described in the licence terms, you will find below a list of these data services, including a description of the data transferred to the respective data service and retrieved and stored by the respective data service. Services that transfer personal data to third parties are the responsibility of the user of the app and is only transmitted to third parties by means of active action.

12.1.   Google Maps

Google Maps (www.google.com/intx/en_uk/work/mapsearth) for route planning and map displays
General Terms and Conditions: www.google.com/policies/terms/
Privacy Policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/

12.2.   Geocoding

Transfer to service: Address data of the respective address but no names, language of the user
Received from service: The geodata of the address. These are not stored persistently.

12.3.   Reverse geocoding

For the proximity search to determine the address of the current location.
Transfer to service: The geodata of the current location and the language of the user
Received from service: Postcode and the country

12.4.   Geonames

Geonames (www.geonames.org) for the radius search
Licensing: www.creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0
Transfer to service: Postal code, country code, radius, user name, maximum number of data returned
Received from service: The postal codes are then further processed from the result.

12.5.   ABBY

ABBY (www.ocrsdk.com) for scanning business cards
General Terms and Conditions: www.abbyy.com/Legal
Privacy Policy: www.abbyy.com/privacy
Developer Agreement: https://cloud.ocrsdk.com/Account/DisplayDeveloperAgreement
Transfer to service:Access data, control parameters and the photo of the business card
Received from service: XML file with all recognised texts of the business card.

13.  Use of cookies

For better usability of our app, we use cookie technology. Cookies are defined as small text files that are sent to your smartphone as part of the app’s use of the server, and are kept by the server for later retrieval. Both session cookies (also called temporary cookies) as well as cookies, which are stored over a longer period of time (also called persistent cookies) are used.

The cookies are used to continue identifying your smartphone during app use, but also to determine the end of your use and to recognise the device when it is reused.

You can delete the cookies by deleting the GEDYS IntraWare goMobile app from your smartphone.

14.  Contact person privacy

The DEKRA certified contact person for data protection issues with regard to the responsible office is Michael Schnitter, Brückenmühle 93, 36100 Petersberg, email: mschnitter@gedys-intraware.de, Telephone: +49 661 96 42 219.

15.   Version

This privacy policy is valid for GEDYS IntraWare goMobile Pro in its current version. It is recommended to always use the current version of goMobile Pro.