Data protection for GEDYS IntraWare goMobile Pro

We welcome your interest in our products, services, our company, and how we handle your data. This statement contains all important information on how personal data is collected, processed, or used in connection with the GEDYS IntraWare goMobile app. The protection of personal data is a matter of great concern to us, which is why the user’s obligations are addressed in this declaration.

1. App provider

GEDYS IntraWare GmbH, Brückenmühle 93, 36100 Petersberg

2. Responsible authority

The responsible authority within the meaning of the Data Protection Act is the company, which allows its employees and/or third parties to access the GEDYS IntraWare 8 CRM via app.

3. Initial use of the app

The user enters their username and password for the Notes/Domino Internet access. They are stored in the protected area of ​​the app. The access data is required in order to authenticate synchronisation on the Domino server and to open goMobile/MobileOnline quickly without re-logging in. Configuration data such as the server URL, path, and attached contact databases are also stored.

4. Long-term use

The data is connected between the customer or hosting provider’s Domino server and the app. The app and the server are connected via http (unencrypted) or https (encrypted) depending on the server’s settings and the app. When enabled, the app stores addresses of a GI Contact in a local database within the app. Other data is opened in the app in a browser and only processed and stored in the GEDYS IntraWare CRM on the server.

5. Support case

The goMobile app does not store any logs nor sends anything to servers independently. The operating system may store and send crash logs to the provider’s servers. Google and Apple offer the option to evaluate crashes within the developer console. This has no influence on developers.

6. Starting the app

After the app is started, the saved password is required. On iOS devices, you can also log in via fingerprint (TouchId) if this is set up. After login, the GEDYS IntraWare CRM is opened in the browser or the local addresses can be searched. Every day the question arises of whether addresses should be updated. The server is contacted and the local database is updated to do this.

7. Requested app permissions

To enable the app to fully develop its functionality, permissions must be requested. These permissions refer to microphones, memory, photos, media, and the location.

7.1. Microphone, memory, photos, media:

Required rights to upload file tags and business cards. Data is requested via these permissions when the user wants to upload something.

7.2. Location:

Authorisation is required for map type, route planning, and circular search. Location is forwarded to Geonames.org from the current location. The map display is generated with Google Maps, where Google processes the location.

8. Privacy policy

The user / the company is responsible for the legal and responsible protection of the data, since no data is transferred to GEDYS IntraWare GmbH. What data is processed, used, or collected by the app refers primarily to the personal data related to the business purpose of the company, such as, for example, last ame, first name, address, as well as the related correspondences, such as emails, visit reports, telephone notes, letters, contracts, etc.

The security technologies used are the responsibility of the users and the company that the app has purchased for their employees and third parties. GEDYS IntraWare GmbH can only recommend that these be aligned with current state of the art technology. The security concepts must also be continually adapted to new findings and updated. This is necessary to protect the data from theft and misuse. The statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) should be applied.

Personal data may only be collected, processed, used, and stored to the extent to which the user / company has been authorised.

9. Purpose of data collection

The collected, processed, used, and stored data with the app is done by the user. The use of such data is the responsibility of the user, their area of ​​responsibility, and the business purpose of the company that the app has acquired for its employees or third parties. GEDYS IntraWare GmbH has no influence whatsoever on this.

10. Contact details

In the current version, the goMobile app does not have access to the device’s address book. Contacts are synchronised to an internal database only from a selected GEDYS IntraWare Contacts database. The user can decide whether synchronisation is activated and select a contact. These contacts are then completely synchronised. On iOS devices, it is still possible to add addresses to the Spotlight Index. This allows the search function of the device to find and open addresses in the goMobile app. Synchronising addresses and saving them in Spotlight can be switched on and off for the user.

11. Data usage by GEDYS IntraWare GmbH

The app is communicated exclusively between the mobile terminal and the server at the company of the user or hosting provider. If the server is at the user’s company or the GEDYS IntraWare is not a hosting provider, the GEDYS IntraWare GmbH does not have any ability to read and/or evaluate (track) personal data, usage data, movement data, or correspondence contents from the mobile device. This data is not transmitted to GEDYS IntraWare GmbH either.
If the GEDYS IntraWare GmbH is the hosting provider, a separate agreement has to be made in addition to an ADV contract pursuant to § 11 BDSG, which replaces or supplements this declaration. The user of the app does not have to transfer their personal data to GEDYS IntraWare GmbH unless they are entrusted with the commercial or business introduction of the app in their company.

12. Use of third-party services

Some features in the app use external data services. As described in the licence terms, you will find below a list of these data services, including a description of the data transferred to the respective data service and retrieved and stored by the respective data service. Services that transfer personal data to third parties are the responsibility of the user of the app and is only transmitted to third parties by means of active action.

12.1. Google Maps

Google Maps (https://www.google.com/intx/en_uk/work/mapsearth/) for route planning and map displays
General Terms & Conditions: http://www.google.com/policies/terms/
Privacy policy: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

12.2. Geocoding

Transfer to the service: Address data of the respective address but no names, user’s language
Received by the service: The geodata of the address. These are not stored persistently.

12.3. Reverse geocoding

For the proximity search to determine the address of the current location.
Transfer to service: The geodata of the current location and the user’s language
Received by the service: postal code and country

12.4. Geonames

Geonames (http://www.geonames.org/) for proximity search
Licencing: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/
Transfer to service: postal code, country, radius, user name, maximum number of returned data
Received by the service: the postal codes are processed further based on the results.

12.5. ABBY

ABBY (http://ocrsdk.com/) for scanning business cards
General Terms & Conditions: www.abbyy.com/Legal/
Privacy policy: http://www.abbyy.com/privacy/
Developer agreement: https://cloud.ocrsdk.com/Account/DisplayDeveloperAgreement
Transfer to the service: access data, control parameters, and the photo of the business card.
Received by the service: XML file with all recognised texts on the business card.

13. Use of cookies

For better usability of our app, we use cookie technology. Cookies are defined as small text files which are sent to your smartphone as part of the app’s use of the server, and are kept by the server for later retrieval. Both session cookies (also called temporary cookies) as well as cookies, which are stored over a longer period of time (also called persistent cookies) are used. The cookies are used to continue identifying your smartphone during app use, but also to determine the end of your use and to recognise the device when it is reused. You can delete the cookies by deleting the GEDYS IntraWare goMobile app from your smartphone.

14. Contact person privacy

The DEKRA certified contact person for data protection issues with regard to the responsible office is Michael Schnitter, Brückenmühle 93, 36100 Petersberg, email: mschnitter@gedys-intraware.de, phone:  +49 661 96 42 219.

15. Version

This data protection policy is valid for the GEDYS IntraWare goMobile version 4.0.1.